Peach State Brew Off

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

David Adelman, Graham Barron, Jen Blair, Ryan Boling, Bill Boyer, Jay Brantley, Paul Cahill, Carey Charles, Kimberly Charles, Chris Collier, Cristina Collier, Hamp Covington, Jeff Dake, Jeff Drake, Richard Force, Gerrit Hamilton, LaTreace Harris, Steve Hiller, Toby Johnson, Mat King, Alex Kirk, Scott Lathrop, James Mayes, Joe McCusker, Merlinus Monroe, Marcus Morelli, Steven Otto, Clint Paden, Sarah Parker, Del Price, Eric Shaw, Bradford Shoemaker, Ryan Stansbury, Michael Syrop, Aaron Szerlip, Dennis Walker, Nate Watkins, Philip White, Charles Wier

Stewards

Matthew Crowther, John Cunningham, John Henager, Emily Hughes, Tim Lewis, Joshua Lord, Greg Ogle, Rodney Parket, Jerry Ruff, Philip White

Staff

Clint Paden, Nate Watkins

Organizer

Graham Barron

By the Numbers

453 Entries 115 Entrants

39 Judges 10 Stewards 2 Staff

136 Placing Entries

Table 1: American IPA

16 entries

Judges: David Adelman, Ryan Boling, Sarah Parker, Michael Syrop

1st
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
All American (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Aaron Szerlip & Randall Mcpherson
Covert Hops Society
American IPA (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Charles Wier
Covert Hops Society
I Will Survive (21A: American IPA)

Table 2: NEIPA

15 entries

Judges: Steven Otto, Del Price, Bradford Shoemaker, Charles Wier

1st
Aaron Szerlip & Randall Mcpherson
Covert Hops Society
Hazy IPA (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
John Jacovetty & Judy Jacovetty
Hops On Pops (21B7: New England IPA)
3rd
Adam Fiddler
Chicken City Ale Raisers
Bodacious Af (21B7: New England IPA)

Table 3: Wood Aged and Special Wood Aged

18 entries

Judges: Jay Brantley, Carey Charles, Kimberly Charles, Eric Shaw

1st
Frank T Mitchell & Ryan Pfannenstiel
Beat-12 Brewing Co
When Doves Rye (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Steven Otto
M.A.S.H. Marietta Association...
Roll Out the Barrel (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Robert Walden
Chicken City Ale Raisers
Gleaners Dream (33A: Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 4: German Wheat Beers

7 entries

Judges: Richard Force, Nate Watkins

1st
Mike Rousseau
Lowcountry Libations
Wise Raccoon 2 (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Greg Wegiel
Circle City Zymurgy
El Hefe (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Lúpulo Beer Club
Lúpulo Beer Club
La Jefa (10A: Weissbier)

Table 5: British Strong, Old Ale, Wee Heavy

8 entries

1st
Robert Walden
Chicken City Ale Raisers
Geein' It Laldy (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Old Man Muppet Show (17B: Old Ale)
3rd
Ryan Hall
256 Brewers
Hallstrong Ale (17A: British Strong Ale)

Table 6: English and American Barleywine, Strong Ale

8 entries

Judges: Richard Force, Scott Lathrop

1st
Heath Johns
Spartisan Barleywine (17D: English Barleywine)
2nd
Ed Kennedy
Covert Hops Society
Warm & Cozy (17D: English Barleywine)
3rd
Michael Syrop & Ron Mitchell
Covert Hops Society
London Grog (17D: English Barleywine)

Table 7: Trappist Single, Dubbel, Triple, British Dark Strong

15 entries

Judges: Chris Collier, Cristina Collier, Scott Lathrop, Aaron Szerlip

1st
Paul Cahill
Barley Mob Brewers
Aidan James (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Alex Kirk
Covert Hops Society
Tripel Dubbel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Bob Rouse
Covert Hops Society
Pater Familia (26A: Trappist Single)

Table 8: Dark Mild, English Brown, English Porter, Baltic Porter

16 entries

Judges: Chris Collier, Steven Otto, Bradford Shoemaker, Nate Watkins

1st
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Bear Market Brown (13B: English Brown Ale)
2nd
Jeremiah Baer
East Side Brewers [IL]
Roar (13A: Dark Mild)
3rd
Alex Kirk
Covert Hops Society
Zeek Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
HM
Andre Lovas
M.A.S.H. Marietta Association...
Dark Time Porter (13C: English Porter)

Table 9: Munich Helles, Festbier

10 entries

Judges: Richard Force, Scott Lathrop

1st
Ross Gerdon
Iredell Brewers United (IBU)
Heron Feisty Festbier (4B: Festbier)
2nd
Paul Cahill
Barley Mob Brewers
Bier At the Fest (4B: Festbier)
3rd
Graham Barron
Covert Hops Society
Festivus For the Rest of Us (4B: Festbier)

Table 10: Kolsch, German Pils

11 entries

Judges: Chris Collier, Del Price

1st
Scott Cole
PC Mashers
Fiddy Tree (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Scott Cole
PC Mashers
Umlaut (5B: Kolsch)
3rd
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Tree Fiddy (5D: German Pils)

Table 11: Marzen, Dunkel Bock, Vienna Lager

10 entries

Judges: Marcus Morelli, Bradford Shoemaker

1st
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Hodl My Beer Bro (7A: Vienna Lager)
2nd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Oh We Can Dunk! (6C: Dunkels Bock)
3rd
Philip White
Oktoberfest 2021 (6A: Marzen)
HM
David Ratcliff
PC Mashers
Vl (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 12: Cream Ale

10 entries

Judges: David Adelman, Eric Shaw

1st
Mark Henson
Cream Ale (1C: Cream Ale)
2nd
Evan Comeaux
Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
Cream Jockey Ale (1C: Cream Ale)
3rd
Trevor Simon
A Midsummer Night’s Cream Ale (1C: Cream Ale)
HM
Mike Gallagher
Lowcountry Libations
Covid Corn (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 13: American Light Lager, American Lager, American Wheat

9 entries

Judges: Alex Kirk, Bradford Shoemaker

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Purified Water (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
Duuuude! (1B: American Lager)
3rd
Jed Lengerich
MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
Bobsled (1D: American Wheat Beer)

Table 14: International Pale, International Amber, International Lager

11 entries

Judges: David Adelman, Richard Force

1st
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's International Amber Lager (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Jonathan Lizenby
256 Brewers
Pale Lager (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Marcus Morelli & Eidos Brew Club
Eidos Brew Club
Stretched Coincidences (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 15: Czech Lagers

9 entries

Judges: Aaron Szerlip

1st
Daniel Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Velmi Specialni Pivo (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
2nd
Joshua Lord & Eidos Brew Club
Eidos Brew Club
Depending On the Night (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
3rd
John Driscoll
Mid-State Brew Crew
Fat Finger - Czech Pils - Highway Salute (3A: Czech Pale Lager)

Table 16: Altbier, Munich Dunkel

9 entries

Judges: Bradford Shoemaker, Michael Syrop

1st
Jed Lengerich
MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
Uncle Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Altbier (7B: Altbier)
3rd
John Coloe
Saratoga Thoroughbrews
Altergeist (7B: Altbier)

Table 17: Schwarzbier, Dopplebock

8 entries

1st
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Sittin On Dubs (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Michael Syrop & Ron Mitchell
Covert Hops Society
Dark Helmet (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Jason Freeman
South Side Barley Crushers
Still Black (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 18: Ordinary Bitter, Best Bitter, Australian Sparkling, English IPA

10 entries

Judges: David Adelman, Paul Cahill

1st
Daniel Acheson
Urban Knaves of Grain
Not Your Bitter Mother In-Law (11B: Best Bitter)
2nd
Jonathan Lizenby
256 Brewers
Verdant IPA (12C: English IPA)
3rd
John Driscoll
Mid-State Brew Crew
Fat Finger - Ordinary Bitters - Pub Juice (11A: Ordinary Bitter)

Table 19: Strong Bitter

10 entries

Judges: Carey Charles, Kimberly Charles

1st
Jeremiah Baer
East Side Brewers [IL]
Esbaer (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Mark Henson
Esb (11C: Strong Bitter)
3rd
Jed Lengerich
MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
Triple A (11C: Strong Bitter)
HM
James Blum
PC Mashers
English Street (11C: Strong Bitter)

Table 20: Scottish Light, Heavy, Export, Irish Red

11 entries

Judges: Carey Charles, Eric Shaw

1st
Simon Izaguirre & Ciera Barrow
Simon's Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
James Mayes
Covert Hops Society
Scottish Ale (14B: Scottish Heavy)
3rd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Scottish Export (14C: Scottish Export)

Table 21: Irish Stout, Sweet Stout

13 entries

1st
Evan Comeaux
Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
Alabama Leprechaun (15B: Irish Stout)
2nd
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
No Rain In Dublin (15B: Irish Stout)
3rd
Sam Hoopes
Ninja Homebrewers
Sweet Sonya (16A: Sweet Stout)

Table 22: Oatmeal, Tropical, Foreign Extra Stout

9 entries

Judges: Richard Force

1st
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Fat Guy Touchdown! (16C: Tropical Stout)
2nd
Greg Wegiel
Circle City Zymurgy
Dammit Chris (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Christopher Rentschler
PC Mashers
Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 23: Blond Ale, Amber Ale, Cal Common

8 entries

Judges: Steven Otto, Nate Watkins

1st
Mike Rousseau
Lowcountry Libations
Single Hopp'n Norwegian Blond (18A: Blonde Ale)
2nd
John Driscoll
Mid-State Brew Crew
Fat Finger - California Common - Smoke On the Water (19B: California Common)
3rd
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Signature Series (18A: Blonde Ale)
HM
John Coloe
Saratoga Thoroughbrews
J&s Steam (19B: California Common)

Table 24: American Pale Ale

8 entries

Judges: Kimberly Charles

1st
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Creekwater 430 (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 25: American Brown, American Stout

13 entries

Judges: Ryan Boling, LaTreace Harris, Nate Watkins

1st
Edgardo Beltran
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
1898 (20B: American Stout)
2nd
Ross Gerdon
Iredell Brewers United (IBU)
Heron Brown Ale (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
Stephen Myers & Tony Valenti
Black Mamba (20B: American Stout)

Table 26: American Porter

10 entries

Judges: Joe McCusker, Eric Shaw

1st
George Kaufmann
Morningwood Brewing
Cuckoo For Cocoa Porter (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Steven Otto
M.A.S.H. Marietta Association...
Club Porter (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Matt Wingert
Waukesha Homebrew Club
Great American Porter (20A: American Porter)

Table 27: Black IPA, Double IPA, Special IPA

11 entries

Judges: Scott Lathrop, Charles Wier

1st
John Jacovetty & Judy Jacovetty
Luna Flow (21B2: Black IPA)
2nd
Jeremiah Baer
East Side Brewers [IL]
Prismo (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Midnight Maurader (21B2: Black IPA)

Table 28: European Sour and Belgian ale

13 entries

Judges: Jeff Dake

1st
Carl Layton
Sourvignon Blanc (23D: Lambic)
2nd
Brian Street
Denton County Homebrewers...
The Auld 1295 (24C: Biere de Garde)
3rd
Brett Beard
Kulminator (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
HM
Heath Johns
Peaches For Jacob (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 29: Belgian Blond, Saison, Golden Strong

10 entries

Judges: Graham Barron, Scott Lathrop

1st
Jay Brantley
PC Mashers
Clairmont Blondie (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
Ross Gerdon
Iredell Brewers United (IBU)
Heron Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
John Driscoll
Mid-State Brew Crew
Fat Finger - Belgian Golden Strong - Playing For Keeps (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 30: Historical Beers

10 entries

Judges: Toby Johnson

1st
John Ridgley
M.A.S.H. Marietta Association...
Sisu (27A5: Sahti)
2nd
Alex Kirk
Covert Hops Society
Gose (27A1: Gose)
3rd
Jonathan Lizenby
256 Brewers
Piwo Grodziskie (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)
HM
John Jacovetty & Judy Jacovetty
Crickside (27A6: Kentucky Common)

Table 31: Brett, Mixed Fermentation, Wild Beer

11 entries

Judges: Gerrit Hamilton, Ryan Stansbury

1st
Evan Comeaux
Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
T7 (28A: Brett Beer)
2nd
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Brown Brett-Sour (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
3rd
Marcus Morelli & Eidos Brew Club
Eidos Brew Club
Blood & Ashes (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
HM
Evan Comeaux
Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
Sb6 (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)

Table 32: Fruit and Fruit/Spiced Beer, Special Fruit Beers

10 entries

Judges: Cristina Collier, Toby Johnson

1st
Evan Comeaux
Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
Lady's Love (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Ross Gerdon
Iredell Brewers United (IBU)
Heron Fruity Berliner Weisse (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)
3rd
Kyle Kiely
Purple Pimpin Willie (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)

Table 33: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beer

16 entries

1st
Jeremiah Baer
East Side Brewers [IL]
Ginger Carrot Saison (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Scott Salamone
Lowcountry Libations
Hallelujah! Holy Krap (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Heath Johns
Queen Of The Heavens: Vanilla (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
HM
Adam Fiddler
Chicken City Ale Raisers
Carol Baskin and Robins (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 34: Winter Seasonal, Alternative Sugar, and Classic Smoke Beer

13 entries

Judges: Steve Hiller, Mat King, James Mayes, Michael Syrop

1st
Fritz Schanz
Denton County Homebrewers...
Stearman's Smoked American Porter (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
2nd
Tim Miller & Kristi Miller
Mid-State Brew Crew
Buck Jaw Imperial Peppermint Stout (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)
3rd
Garry Beckham
North Texas Homebrewers Association
Beckham Rauchbeir (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
HM
Jim Williamson & Andi Beyer
Dark Sacred Night (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)

Table 35: Clone, Experimental Mixed Style, Italian Grape, California Sour, New Zealand Pils

10 entries

Judges: Aaron Szerlip, Nate Watkins

1st
Ben Sookying
Crown of the Valley Brewing...
To da Moooon! (PRX4: Catharina Sour)
2nd
Giovanni Piva
STLBrewhogs
Birra Rosatti (PRX3: Italian Grape Ale)
3rd
John Jacovetty & Judy Jacovetty
Jargogle (PRX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Table 36: Imperial Stout

12 entries

Judges: Carey Charles, Richard Force, Scott Lathrop, Charles Wier

1st
Jonathan Lizenby
256 Brewers
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Edgardo Beltran
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Michael Jablonski
Siberian Kiss (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 37: Cider, Perry, and Applewine

10 entries

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
A Pearilous Libation (C1E: Traditional Perry)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Funny Looking Apple (C1D: New World Perry)
3rd
Matt Wingert
Waukesha Homebrew Club
Old Glory Hard Cider (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)
HM
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
The Pink Panther (C2B: Cider with Other Fruit)

Table 38: Traditional and Specialty Meads

14 entries

1st
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Sir Galahad the Pure - Tangerine/lemon (M1A: Dry Mead)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Brother Maynard - Bochet (M4C: Experimental Mead)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Book of Armaments - Mamane (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
HM
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Bragging About England (M4A: Braggot)

Table 39: Helles Bock, German Export

8 entries

1st
Graham Barron
Covert Hops Society
Exportbier (5C: German Exportbier)
2nd
Mat King
Chicken City Ale Raisers
Nacho Bock (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Brian Sommers
Music City Brewers
Lorelei (5C: German Exportbier)
HM
Christopher Owen
Louisville Area Grain and...
Export (5C: German Exportbier)

Table 40: Fruit Meads

15 entries

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Ode To H.O.D. (M2E: Melomel)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Quest For The Holy Grail (M2B: Pyment)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
French Taunter V3 (M2C: Berry Mead)
HM
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Patsy (M2D: Stone Fruit Mead)

Table 41: Spiced Meads

8 entries

1st
Benjamin Daniels
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Yule Peach (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
2nd
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Wassail Winter Warmer (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
3rd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Ichabod's Dessert (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
HM
Robert Barnhardt
Michigan Mead Coalition
Tart Beans (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Carl Layton
Sourvignon Blanc (23D: Lambic)
2nd
Heath Johns
Spartisan Barleywine (17D: English Barleywine)
3rd
Evan Comeaux
Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
Lady's Love (29A: Fruit Beer)
HM
Jarrett Long & John Bates
Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
Fat Guy Touchdown! (16C: Tropical Stout)

Best of Show

Mead/Cider

1st
Matthew Mead
Michigan Mead Coalition
Ode To H.O.D. (M2E: Melomel)
2nd
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
A Pearilous Libation (C1E: Traditional Perry)
3rd
Benjamin Daniels
Kansas City Bier Meisters
Yule Peach (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
HM
Bill Boyer
North Georgia Malt Monkeys
Sir Galahad the Pure - Tangerine/lemon (M1A: Dry Mead)

Ale Grail

42 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys443235.040000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners