Winners - Peach State Brew Off

Table 1: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim MarkerNo Coast IPAAmerican IPA 
2ndChris CollierWipaAmerican IPACovert Hops Society
3rdRick LudolphTwo Bells IPAAmerican IPA 

Table 2: Hazy IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJustin LeppekHaze Of MindHazy IPA 
2ndKyle WilcoxBeer Me BlazerHazy IPA 
3rdTim MillerBuck Jaw Hazy IPAHazy IPAMid-State Brew Crew

Table 3: Monastic Belgian Mini BOS (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerBaer TrappBelgian SingleEast Side Brewers [IL]
2ndGreg OgleVier KoningenBelgian Dark Strong AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMat KingHabitual OffenderBelgian TripelChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 4: Lagers, 1 A, 1B, 2A (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEvan BrillBeer Flavored BeerAmerican LagerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndBen SookyingThis Aint Kurrz Lite!American Light LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdJay BrantleyNo Lime RequiredInternational Pale LagerPC Mashers

Table 5: Czech lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott ColeCzech It Out!Czech Premium Pale LagerPC Mashers
2ndJed LengerichShot In The DarkCzech Dark LagerMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
3rdJay BrantleyCondensation Of The Infinite Universe Czech Dark LagerPC Mashers
HMClay BeckCash Or CzechCzech Pale LagerChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 6: American wheat/cream ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BallardSpeckled HeiferAmerican Wheat BeerM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2ndJeffrey RockerBackroad WheatAmerican Wheat Beer 
3rdAdam FiddlerWhere On The DuckCream AleChicken City Ale Raisers
HMChris RaganCream, No SugarCream AleChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 7: Kolsch (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert WaldenDoes My Cologne Make You RandyKölschChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndTrevor SimonSchrödinger's KölschKölsch 
3rdDave GalichKolschKölschChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 8: European Amber malty/Pale malty mini BOS (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott HutchisonTurnvereinFestbier 
2ndJustin LeachLagerMunich Helles 
3rdGlenn ThompsonMunich HellesMunich HellesMid-State Brew Crew

Table 9: Strong/barleywine, II IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillImperial Hop To It!Double IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndRobert WaldenBarleywine Is LifeAmerican BarleywineChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdTim MillerBuck Jaw American Strong AleAmerican Strong AleMid-State Brew Crew

Table 10: Smoke/Wood/Roggenbier (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl TeacheyThe Bier, Roggen ExperienceRoggenbierWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndHeath JohnsQueen Of The HeavensSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
3rdGarry BeckhamGarry's Rauch BierRauchbierNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 11: German pils/Pre American lager/Vienna (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyBack In The Day When I Was A KidPre-Prohibition LagerPC Mashers
2ndMat KingWake Up, Pils Excellence German PilsChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdChris CollierPilsGerman PilsCovert Hops Society

Table 12: Amber dark European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve HillerHaller Tauer Of DarknessSchwarzbierM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2ndDan AchesonKeines Deutches PorterSchwarzbierUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdJeremiah BaerAltbaerAltbierEast Side Brewers [IL]

Table 13: Spice/Herb/Vegetable (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerry RuffFrench Kiss On Bond StreetSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill AustinIch Bin Ein Berliner WeisseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSavannah Brewers League
3rdNik VolkertCandy Mountain CharlieSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerScioto Olentangy Darby Zymurgists (SODZ)
HMScott ColeSpruce JuiceSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPC Mashers

Table 14: Doplplebock/Eisbock/Strong (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua JacksonBritish Strong StyleBritish Strong AleMid-State Brew Crew
2ndGlenn ThompsonDopplebockDoppelbockMid-State Brew Crew
3rdEd KennedyOlde AleOld AleCovert Hops Society
HMGerad MillerI Always Sleep Better With A Little Sausage In MeDoppelbockDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 15: Bitter/British/Australian (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott ColeFather Brown From Murder TownStrong BitterPC Mashers
2ndDeborah & Marc PrichardLolly WaterAustralian Sparkling AleKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 16: Irish/Scottish (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey RockerSurry StoutIrish Stout 
2ndChad MedfordRed DawnIrish Red AleRed Earth Brewers
3rdDavid FettyScottish ExportScottish ExportBrixie's Brewers

Table 17: British/Light Scotch (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul GiguereDecember Brew DayBritish Brown AleM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2ndEric ShawEric's NutsBritish Brown AleCovert Hops Society
3rdTim MillerBuck Jaw Brown AleBritish Brown AleMid-State Brew Crew

Table 18: Dark/Strong British (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HuffinesSecond Breakfast Oatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout 
2ndPaul CahillWest Indies Extra StoutForeign Extra StoutBarley Mob Brewers
3rdAaron SzerlipEnglish BarleywineEnglish Barley WineCovert Hops Society
HMCaleb GodfreySarah SmilesWee HeavyNew London Brew Club

Table 19: Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WoodJacki's PorterBaltic PorterBrixie's Brewers
2ndSteven OttoRochester's RevengeAmerican PorterM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
3rdClint MartinVeda's Gman Porter American PorterChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 20: American ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BallardDirty BlondeBlonde AleM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2ndErik OlneyCass Golden AleAmerican Pale Ale 
3rdJustin LeppekSweet Nectar Of Life Amber AleAmerican Amber Ale 

Table 21: American brown/Stout/Imp stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl TeacheyI’m Your Garden GnomeAmerican StoutWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndBrett BeardBruce's Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale 
3rdJay BrantleyAlternate TakeAmerican Brown AlePC Mashers

Table 22: Imp stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid FettyImperial StoutImperial StoutBrixie's Brewers
2ndJeff AlcornDies IraeImperial Stout 
3rdRobert WaldenSomething StoutImperial StoutChicken City Ale Raisers

Table 23: Wild/Brett (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJed LengerichFram LambFruit LambicMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
2ndJeremiah BaerAmbaer Cherry HibiscusWild Specialty BeerEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdHeath JohnsBs & PeachesWild Specialty Beer 

Table 24: Fruit (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua ThorsenStrawberry Lager Fruit BeerMid-State Brew Crew
2ndRick LoweAy! CurubaFruit BeerMid-State Brew Crew
3rdAlex KirkGeorgia ForagerFruit BeerCovert Hops Society

Table 25: Belgians (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillBlond BlondeBelgian Blond AleBarley Mob Brewers
2ndGlenn ThompsonSaisonSaisonMid-State Brew Crew
3rdDavid FettySaison 12SaisonBrixie's Brewers

Table 26: Spiced seasonal (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim MillerBuck Jaw Winter Scottish AleWinter Seasonal BeerMid-State Brew Crew
2ndJoshua JacksonCoffee Is The PointAutumn Seasonal BeerMid-State Brew Crew
3rdMerlinus MonroeDivorce By ChristmasWinter Seasonal BeerGold City HopMasters

Table 27: European/American sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGlenn ThompsonFunkier Than A Beiber VespaMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMid-State Brew Crew
2ndHeath JohnsBs & HoneyMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
3rdHeath JohnsEvolution Of A MemoryGueuze 
HMDan AchesonBarrel Projects Are FunMixed Fermentation Sour BeerUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 28: Historical beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven OttoCapone's ConciergePre-Prohibition PorterM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2ndEvan BrillItalian PilsnerMixed-Style BeerLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
4thDavid FettyKentucky CommonKentucky CommonBrixie's Brewers
HMLee SolomonWashington's FavoritePre-Prohibition PorterBarley Mob Brewers

Table 29: German wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex KirkBobby's HefeWeissbierCovert Hops Society
2ndAlex KirkDunkin' On YouDunkels WeissbierCovert Hops Society
3rdJeremiah BaerDunkels WeissbaerDunkels WeissbierEast Side Brewers [IL]

Table 30: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan VignePeace Through Meaditation (Montmorency)Stone Fruit Mead 
2ndBill BoyerGruszeczniakHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerCastle AnthraxPymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMGiovanni PivaJive Turkey Mead SpritzerExperimental MeadSTLBrewhogs

Table 31: Standard & Speciality cider/perry (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerInspector ClouseauFrench CiderNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerThe Eldritchberry TerrorsCider with Other FruitNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdJed LengerichAll Hopped UpCider with Herbs/SpicesMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club