Thanks to all who participated in the 25th Annual Peach State Brewoff .

There were 407 entries judged and 193 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMatthew CooperBiere De Coupage28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJohn O'BrienBlondie18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJoseph Nance28 Years of Perfection14B: Scottish Heavy
HMJames WalkerDark Barrel33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Club Winner (23 Participating Clubs)

1stCovert Hops Society341027

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light American Beers (12 entries)

1stMark HensonCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndJames WalkerLights1A: American Light Lager
3rdJohn O'BrienLawnmower Beer1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Czech and International Lagers (8 entries)

1stJohn HenagerAngler International Amber Lager 2B: International Amber Lager
2ndEric Shaw
Co-Brewer: Scott Lathrope
Check Your Male Parts3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdScott LathropCzechs' In The Male3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lagers (5 entries)

1stJohn O'BrienMunich Lagerbier4A: Munich Helles
2ndWayne SheetsBeer 24B: Festbier
3rdRick LudolphOktoberfest4B: Festbier

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beers (5 entries)

1stJay BrantleyCologne Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndRyan BolingVery Stable Genius5D: German Pils
3rdRichard Masiak
Co-Brewer: James Scortino
I'll Have Another5B: Kolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

1stErik WeberOktoberfest I6A: Marzen
2ndAndy PerkinsPerzell Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdClint PadenLeonardbier6A: Marzen

Table 6: Amber Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

1stGalen Johnson
Co-Brewer: Ej Puig
Twitch Vienna Lager7C: Kellerbier
2ndZane OliverHeritage Calling7A: Vienna Lager
3rdEvan ComeauxGb&d7A: Vienna Lager

Table 7: Dark / Strong European Beer (7 entries)

1stJoost GoossensTap 59C: Baltic Porter
2ndChris RolfesRolfes8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPaul Skinner
Co-Brewer: Mark Johnson
Smooth Operator9A: Doppelbock

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

1stBlake RobertsGerman Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
2ndGary BlackDark and Wise10C: Weizenbock
3rdNathan PekocHugh Hefnerweizen10A: Weissbier

Table 9: British Bitter (7 entries)

1stMark HensonEsb11C: Strong Bitter
2ndEric Shaw
Co-Brewer: Scott Lathrop
Fetus Breath Esb11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMark GregoryJack's Back11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 10: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

1stJacob EversF*ck You, I'm Millwall12C: English IPA
2ndNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
3rdJordan MorganLong Voyage IPA12C: English IPA

Table 11: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

1stPatrick LyonVery Mild, Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJoseph NanceLet There Be Light13A: Dark Mild
3rdJohn O'BrienMildly Complicated13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: Scottish and English Dark Ale (8 entries)

1stJoseph Nance28 Years of Perfection14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndJordan MorganOld English Traveler13C: English Porter
3rdMichael Hill
Co-Brewer: Clay Compton
Punxsuatawney Porter13C: English Porter

Table 13: Irish Red Ales (10 entries)

1stPaul Skinner
Co-Brewer: Mark Johnson
Red Headed Peeper15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJoseph NanceRedemption15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJ.C. BradburyStreetsmart15A: Irish Red Ale
4thAdam VaidenIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 14: Irish Stouts (4 entries)

1stWayne & Elaine OtterbourgPub II15B: Irish Stout
2ndJay BrantleySt. James Nightcrawler15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdDel PriceIrish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 15: Dark British Beer (Stout) (23 entries)

1stMark GregoryRoyal's Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Black Jack Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdJordan MorganNine Grain Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 16: Strong British Ale (11 entries)

1stEd Kennedy Ed’s Olde Ale17B: Old Ale
2ndPaul Skinner
Co-Brewer: Mark Johnson
My Naughty Little Pet17C: Wee Heavy
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old Tale17B: Old Ale
4thJoseph NanceGravity Doesn't Lie17C: Wee Heavy

Table 17: American Blonde and Amber Ales (8 entries)

1stJohn O'BrienBlondie18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMatthew CooperBlonde Bombshell18A: Blonde Ale
3rdBrian HowardPan Pacific Power Play19A: American Amber Ale

Table 18: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

1stPaul Skinner
Co-Brewer: Mark Johnson
Sister Golden Hair18B: American Pale Ale
2ndChristopher LaneAmerican Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJ.C. BradburySunshine, Lollipops, & Rainbows18B: American Pale Ale

Table 19: American Brown and California Common Ales (8 entries)

1stTheron NeeseSignificant Other19C: American Brown Ale
2ndErik OlneyHoney Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdGary BlackSt. Louis Brown #219C: American Brown Ale

Table 20: American Porter (11 entries)

1stRoss Carlson
Co-Brewer: Joe Brown
Back Porch Toasted Coconut Porter20A: American Porter
2ndMichael BlubaughRalphie's Dark Elixir20A: American Porter
3rdChris Nama
Co-Brewer: Beaverdawg Brews
King Kamehameha Porter20A: American Porter

Table 21: American Stout (9 entries)

1stDynamic Ale Artisans2017 Full Eclipse20C: Imperial Stout
2ndRandall McPhersonRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdErin Rehm
Co-Brewer: Jamie Hillegass
Cuban Coffee Stout20B: American Stout

Table 22: American IPA (23 entries)

1stRandall McPhersonIPA21A: American IPA
2ndDan PodratskySkinsuit IPA21A: American IPA
3rdMichael SorgProbie IPA21A: American IPA

Table 23: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

1stJeremy ThompsonFranklin Neipa21B: Specialty IPA
2ndWayne SheetsBeer 421B: Specialty IPA
3rdDan ParisHop It Like It's Hop21B: Specialty IPA

Table 24: Other IPA (14 entries)

1stMark GregoryDutch Hash21B1: Belgian IPA
2ndCarl LeitzArnie Palmer21B6: White IPA
3rdJamie Camp Evil Kitty Brewing Rye This Is Delicious Rye IPA21B5: Rye IPA

Table 25: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

1stScott PhillipsJust Like Tom Thumb's DIPA22A: Double IPA
2ndRandall McPhersonDouble IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdRyan BolingThe Cosmopolitan22A: Double IPA

Table 26: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

1stZane OliverBaby Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansFlanders Red III (2014)23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdRyan CollierFlemish Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 27: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

1stRick LudolphFarmhouse24C: Biere de Garde

Table 28: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

1stPaul CahillC'est Bon25B: Saison
2ndPaul CahillNon Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdDan ParisI Made A Clean Saison?25B: Saison

Table 29: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

1stAaron SzerlipBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJay BrantleySlobber Knocker26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdBradford ShoemakerTrap House26A: Trappist Single

Table 30: Historical Beer (5 entries)

1stEd GierlachSmokey Peak27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndRussell Strauss
Co-Brewer: Cuyler Repine
Grandpappy's Poppin Pilsner27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdKevin McCormick
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Haines
Roggen27A4: Roggenbier

Table 31: American Wild Ale (11 entries)

1stMatthew CooperBiere De Coupage28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJames WalkerP Fuzz28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdChris & Cristina CollierWild28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 32: Fruit Beer (16 entries)

1stRobert SmithBerry Berry29A: Fruit Beer
2ndChad RadfordSummerweiss29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdAaron SzerlipCherry Dubbel29A: Fruit Beer

Table 33: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

1stBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRyan BolingCoconut Junebug30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJoseph NanceMsd30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 34: Seasonal Spiced or Alternative Fermentable Beer (9 entries)

1stErik WeberMandy30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndNik VolkertRye Porter31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdErik WeberHey, Honey!31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 35: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

1stRobert SmithSmoke On the Water 6B: Rauchbier

Table 36: Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

1stJames WalkerDark Barrel33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJordan MorganOak Aged Bitter33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMark ForresterRye 2xipa In the Barrel33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 37: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

1stZane OliverOlde Winchester33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndVinayak KrishanBourbon Barrel Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdPaul Skinner
Co-Brewer: Mark Johnson
Konka Donk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 38: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

1stAaron SzerlipDeath Wish Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndChris & Cristina CollierMex Cake34C: Experimental Beer
3rdNathan PekocOle!34C: Experimental Beer

Table 39: Ciders (6 entries)

1stCarl LeitzUpstate Ny CiderC1B: English Cider
2ndBill BoyerIce Cider 2017C2D: Ice Cider
3rdNik VolkertScottish Cider C1A: New World Cider

Table 40: Meads (13 entries)

1stBill BoyerThe CyserM2A: Cyser
2ndRobert WaldenPull Up A CherM2E: Melomel
3rdJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
Triple GrapeM2B: Pyment
4thJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
PomegranateM2E: Melomel