Winners - 25th Annual Peach State Brewoff

Table 1: Light American Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark HensonCream AleCream Ale
2ndJames WalkerLightsAmerican Light LagerCovert Hops Society
3rdJohn O'BrienLawnmower BeerCream AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 2: Czech and International Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HenagerAngler International Amber Lager International Amber LagerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndEric ShawCheck Your Male PartsCzech Premium Pale LagerCovert Hops Society
3rdScott LathropCzechs' In The MaleCzech Pale LagerCovert Hops Society

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lagers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienMunich LagerbierMunich HellesFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndWayne SheetsBeer 2FestbierBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdRick LudolphOktoberfestFestbier

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyCologne KolschKolsch
2ndRyan BolingVery Stable GeniusGerman PilsCovert Hops Society
3rdRichard MasiakI'll Have AnotherKolsch

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik WeberOktoberfest IMarzenWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndAndy PerkinsPerzell OktoberfestMarzenBarley Mob Brewers
3rdClint PadenLeonardbierMarzenCovert Hops Society

Table 6: Amber Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGalen JohnsonTwitch Vienna LagerKellerbierFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndZane OliverHeritage CallingVienna Lager
3rdEvan ComeauxGb&dVienna LagerBluff City Brewers and Connoisseurs

Table 7: Dark / Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoost GoossensTap 5Baltic Porter
2ndChris RolfesRolfesSchwarzbierCovert Hops Society
3rdPaul SkinnerSmooth OperatorDoppelbock

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBlake RobertsGerman HefeweizenWeissbier
2ndGary BlackDark and WiseWeizenbockJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)
3rdNathan PekocHugh HefnerweizenWeissbierHop Breakers

Table 9: British Bitter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark HensonEsbStrong Bitter
2ndEric ShawFetus Breath EsbStrong BitterCovert Hops Society
3rdMark GregoryJack's BackOrdinary BitterBarley Mob Brewers

Table 10: Pale Commonwealth Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJacob EversF*ck You, I'm MillwallEnglish IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndNik VolkertWhite Horse Ale Australian Sparkling AleWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdJordan MorganLong Voyage IPAEnglish IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 11: Brown British Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick LyonVery Mild, MildDark Mild
2ndJoseph NanceLet There Be LightDark MildMusic City Brewers
3rdJohn O'BrienMildly ComplicatedDark MildFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 12: Scottish and English Dark Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoseph Nance28 Years of PerfectionScottish HeavyMusic City Brewers
2ndJordan MorganOld English TravelerEnglish PorterBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdMichael HillPunxsuatawney PorterEnglish Porter

Table 13: Irish Red Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul SkinnerRed Headed PeeperIrish Red Ale
2ndJoseph NanceRedemptionIrish Red AleMusic City Brewers
3rdJ.C. BradburyStreetsmartIrish Red AleCovert Hops Society
4thAdam VaidenIrish RedIrish Red AleAthens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists (ALEZ) [GA]

Table 14: Irish Stouts (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWayne & Elaine OtterbourgPub IIIrish StoutCovert Hops Society
2ndJay BrantleySt. James NightcrawlerIrish Extra Stout
3rdDel PriceIrish StoutIrish StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 15: Dark British Beer (Stout) (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark GregoryRoyal's Milk StoutSweet StoutBarley Mob Brewers
2ndDerek NeedhamBlack Jack StoutForeign Extra StoutM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
3rdJordan MorganNine Grain Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 16: Strong British Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd Kennedy Ed's Olde AleOld AleCovert Hops Society
2ndPaul SkinnerMy Naughty Little PetWee Heavy
3rdDynamic Ale Artisans2014 Old TaleOld AleBarley Mob Brewers
4thJoseph NanceGravity Doesn't LieWee HeavyMusic City Brewers

Table 17: American Blonde and Amber Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn O'BrienBlondieBlonde AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndMatthew CooperBlonde BombshellBlonde AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdBrian HowardPan Pacific Power PlayAmerican Amber Ale

Table 18: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul SkinnerSister Golden HairAmerican Pale Ale
2ndChristopher LaneAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleHop Breakers
3rdJ.C. BradburySunshine, Lollipops, & RainbowsAmerican Pale AleCovert Hops Society

Table 19: American Brown and California Common Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTheron NeeseSignificant OtherAmerican Brown Ale
2ndErik OlneyHoney Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale
3rdGary BlackSt. Louis Brown #2American Brown AleJefferson County Home Brewers (JCHB)

Table 20: American Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss CarlsonBack Porch Toasted Coconut PorterAmerican Porter
2ndMichael BlubaughRalphie's Dark ElixirAmerican Porter
3rdChris NamaKing Kamehameha PorterAmerican Porter

Table 21: American Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDynamic Ale Artisans2017 Full EclipseImperial StoutBarley Mob Brewers
2ndRandall McPhersonRussian Imperial StoutImperial StoutCovert Hops Society
3rdErin RehmCuban Coffee StoutAmerican StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 22: American IPA (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandall McPhersonIPAAmerican IPACovert Hops Society
2ndDan PodratskySkinsuit IPAAmerican IPACovert Hops Society
3rdMichael SorgProbie IPAAmerican IPAWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 23: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy ThompsonFranklin NeipaSpecialty IPA
2ndWayne SheetsBeer 4Specialty IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdDan ParisHop It Like It's HopSpecialty IPA

Table 24: Other IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark GregoryDutch HashBelgian IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndCarl LeitzArnie PalmerWhite IPA
3rdJamie Camp Evil Kitty Brewing Rye This Is Delicious Rye IPARye IPA

Table 25: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott PhillipsJust Like Tom Thumb's DIPADouble IPABarley Mob Brewers
2ndRandall McPhersonDouble IPADouble IPACovert Hops Society
3rdRyan BolingThe CosmopolitanDouble IPACovert Hops Society

Table 26: European Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverBaby BerlinerBerliner Weisse
2ndDynamic Ale ArtisansFlanders Red III (2014)Flanders Red AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdRyan CollierFlemish RedFlanders Red AleCovert Hops Society

Table 27: Belgian Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRick LudolphFarmhouseBiere de Garde

Table 28: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillC'est BonSaisonBarley Mob Brewers
2ndPaul CahillNon BlondeBelgian Blond AleBarley Mob Brewers
3rdDan ParisI Made A Clean Saison?Saison

Table 29: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleCovert Hops Society
2ndJay BrantleySlobber KnockerBelgian Tripel
3rdBradford ShoemakerTrap HouseTrappist SingleCovert Hops Society

Table 30: Historical Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd GierlachSmokey PeakPiwo Grodziskie
2ndRussell StraussGrandpappy's Poppin PilsnerPre-Prohibition Lager
3rdKevin McCormickRoggenRoggenbierClarksville Carboys

Table 31: American Wild Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew CooperBiere De CoupageMixed Fermentation Sour BeerFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndJames WalkerP FuzzWild Specialty BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdChris & Cristina CollierWildWild Specialty BeerCovert Hops Society

Table 32: Fruit Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert SmithBerry BerryFruit BeerBlind Willie Brewers
2ndChad RadfordSummerweissFruit and Spice Beer
3rdAaron SzerlipCherry DubbelFruit BeerCovert Hops Society

Table 33: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian RuswinkleChocolate Chip Cookie Dough StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRyan BolingCoconut JunebugSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdJoseph NanceMsdSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMusic City Brewers

Table 34: Seasonal Spiced or Alternative Fermentable Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik WeberMandyAutumn Seasonal BeerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndNik VolkertRye PorterAlternative Grain BeerWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdErik WeberHey, Honey!Alternative Sugar BeerWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 35: Smoked Beer (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert SmithSmoke On the Water RauchbierBlind Willie Brewers

Table 36: Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames WalkerDark BarrelWood-Aged BeerCovert Hops Society
2ndJordan MorganOak Aged BitterWood-Aged BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdMark ForresterRye 2xipa In the BarrelWood-Aged BeerMusic City Brewers

Table 37: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverOlde WinchesterSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndVinayak KrishanBourbon Barrel AleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdPaul SkinnerKonka DonkSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 38: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron SzerlipDeath Wish Bourbon Barrel Imperial StoutMixed-Style BeerCovert Hops Society
2ndChris & Cristina CollierMex CakeExperimental BeerCovert Hops Society
3rdNathan PekocOle!Experimental BeerHop Breakers

Table 39: Ciders (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl LeitzUpstate Ny CiderEnglish Cider
2ndBill BoyerIce Cider 2017Ice CiderWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdNik VolkertScottish Cider New World CiderWoodstock Malt Monkeys

Table 40: Meads (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe CyserCyserWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndRobert WaldenPull Up A CherMelomelChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdJared AyoTriple GrapePymentQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
4thJared AyoPomegranateMelomelQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)