Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.
Judging for all entries is complete. All score sheets are available for download.

Thanks to all who participated in the Peach State Brew Off.

There were 453 entries judged and 158 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl LaytonSourvignon Blanc23D: Lambic
2ndHeath JohnsSpartisan Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdEvan ComeauxLady's Love29A: Fruit BeerBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
HMJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Fat Guy Touchdown! 16C: Tropical StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Best of Show – Mead/Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadOde To H.O.D.M2E: MelomelMichigan Mead Coalition
2ndBill BoyerA Pearilous LibationC1E: Traditional PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBenjamin DanielsYule PeachM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadKansas City Bier Meisters
HMBill BoyerSir Galahad the Pure - Tangerine/lemonM1A: Dry MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Ale Grail (42 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys443235.04

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: American IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyAll American21A: American IPAPC Mashers
2ndAaron Szerlip
Co-Brewer: Randall Mcpherson
American IPA21A: American IPACovert Hops Society
3rdCharles WierI Will Survive21A: American IPACovert Hops Society

Table 2: NEIPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron Szerlip
Co-Brewer: Randall Mcpherson
Hazy IPA21B7: New England IPA Covert Hops Society
2ndJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
Hops On Pops21B7: New England IPA
3rdAdam FiddlerBodacious Af 21B7: New England IPA Chicken City Ale Raisers

Table 3: Wood Aged and Special Wood Aged (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
When Doves Rye33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Beat-12 Brewing Co
2ndSteven OttoRoll Out the Barrel33A: Wood-Aged Beer M.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
3rdRobert WaldenGleaners Dream33A: Wood-Aged Beer Chicken City Ale Raisers

Table 4: German Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauWise Raccoon 210C: Weizenbock Lowcountry Libations
2ndGreg WegielEl Hefe10A: WeissbierCircle City Zymurgy
3rdLúpulo Beer ClubLa Jefa10A: WeissbierLúpulo Beer Club

Table 5: British Strong, Old Ale, Wee Heavy (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert WaldenGeein' It Laldy17C: Wee HeavyChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Old Man Muppet Show17B: Old AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdRyan HallHallstrong Ale17A: British Strong Ale256 Brewers

Table 6: English and American Barleywine, Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHeath JohnsSpartisan Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
2ndEd KennedyWarm & Cozy17D: English BarleywineCovert Hops Society
3rdMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
London Grog17D: English BarleywineCovert Hops Society

Table 7: Trappist Single, Dubbel, Triple, British Dark Strong (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul CahillAidan James26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBarley Mob Brewers
2ndAlex KirkTripel Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelCovert Hops Society
3rdBob RousePater Familia26A: Trappist SingleCovert Hops Society

Table 8: Dark Mild, English Brown, English Porter, Baltic Porter (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingBear Market Brown13B: English Brown AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndJeremiah BaerRoar13A: Dark MildEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdAlex KirkZeek Porter9C: Baltic PorterCovert Hops Society
HMAndre LovasDark Time Porter13C: English PorterM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers

Table 9: Munich Helles, Festbier (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss GerdonHeron Feisty Festbier4B: FestbierIredell Brewers United (IBU)
2ndPaul CahillBier At the Fest4B: FestbierBarley Mob Brewers
3rdGraham BarronFestivus For the Rest of Us4B: FestbierCovert Hops Society

Table 10: Kolsch, German Pils (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott ColeFiddy Tree5D: German PilsPC Mashers
2ndScott ColeUmlaut5B: KolschPC Mashers
3rdJay BrantleyTree Fiddy5D: German PilsPC Mashers

Table 11: Marzen, Dunkel Bock, Vienna Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingHodl My Beer Bro7A: Vienna LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Oh We Can Dunk!6C: Dunkels BockHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdPhilip WhiteOktoberfest 20216A: Marzen
HMDavid RatcliffVl7A: Vienna LagerPC Mashers

Table 12: Cream Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark HensonCream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndEvan ComeauxCream Jockey Ale1C: Cream AleBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
3rdTrevor SimonA Midsummer Night’s Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
HMMike GallagherCovid Corn1C: Cream AleLowcountry Libations

Table 13: American Light Lager, American Lager, American Wheat (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerPurified Water1A: American Light LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBen SookyingDuuuude!1B: American LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdJed LengerichBobsled1D: American Wheat BeerMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club

Table 14: International Pale, International Amber, International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's International Amber Lager2B: International Amber LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndJonathan LizenbyPale Lager2A: International Pale Lager256 Brewers
3rdMarcus Morelli
Co-Brewer: Eidos Brew Club
Stretched Coincidences2A: International Pale LagerEidos Brew Club

Table 15: Czech Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel AchesonVelmi Specialni Pivo3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJoshua Lord
Co-Brewer: Eidos Brew Club
Depending On the Night3D: Czech Dark LagerEidos Brew Club
3rdJohn DriscollFat Finger - Czech Pils - Highway Salute3A: Czech Pale LagerMid-State Brew Crew

Table 16: Altbier, Munich Dunkel (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJed LengerichUncle Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Altbier7B: AltbierDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdJohn ColoeAltergeist7B: AltbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 17: Schwarzbier, Dopplebock (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleySittin On Dubs9A: Doppelbock PC Mashers
2ndMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
Dark Helmet8B: SchwarzbierCovert Hops Society
3rdJason FreemanStill Black8B: SchwarzbierSouth Side Barley Crushers

Table 18: Ordinary Bitter, Best Bitter, Australian Sparkling, English IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel AchesonNot Your Bitter Mother In-Law11B: Best BitterUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndJonathan LizenbyVerdant IPA12C: English IPA256 Brewers
3rdJohn DriscollFat Finger - Ordinary Bitters - Pub Juice11A: Ordinary BitterMid-State Brew Crew

Table 19: Strong Bitter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerEsbaer11C: Strong BitterEast Side Brewers [IL]
2ndMark HensonEsb11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJed LengerichTriple A11C: Strong BitterMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
HMJames BlumEnglish Street11C: Strong BitterPC Mashers

Table 20: Scottish Light, Heavy, Export, Irish Red (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon Izaguirre
Co-Brewer: Ciera Barrow
Simon's Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndJames MayesScottish Ale14B: Scottish HeavyCovert Hops Society
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish Export14C: Scottish ExportDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 21: Irish Stout, Sweet Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEvan ComeauxAlabama Leprechaun15B: Irish StoutBluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
No Rain In Dublin 15B: Irish StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdSam HoopesSweet Sonya16A: Sweet StoutNinja Homebrewers

Table 22: Oatmeal, Tropical, Foreign Extra Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Fat Guy Touchdown! 16C: Tropical StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndGreg WegielDammit Chris16B: Oatmeal StoutCircle City Zymurgy
3rdChristopher RentschlerOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutPC Mashers

Table 23: Blond Ale, Amber Ale, Cal Common (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauSingle Hopp'n Norwegian Blond18A: Blonde AleLowcountry Libations
2ndJohn DriscollFat Finger - California Common - Smoke On the Water19B: California CommonMid-State Brew Crew
3rdJay BrantleySignature Series18A: Blonde AlePC Mashers
HMJohn ColoeJ&s Steam19B: California CommonSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 24: American Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyCreekwater 43018B: American Pale AlePC Mashers

Table 25: American Brown, American Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdgardo Beltran189820B: American StoutNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndRoss GerdonHeron Brown Ale19C: American Brown AleIredell Brewers United (IBU)
3rdStephen Myers
Co-Brewer: Tony Valenti
Black Mamba20B: American Stout

Table 26: American Porter (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge KaufmannCuckoo For Cocoa Porter20A: American PorterMorningwood Brewing
2ndSteven OttoClub Porter20A: American PorterM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
3rdMatt WingertGreat American Porter20A: American PorterWaukesha Homebrew Club

Table 27: Black IPA, Double IPA, Special IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
Luna Flow21B2: Black IPA
2ndJeremiah BaerPrismo22A: Double IPAEast Side Brewers [IL]
3rdJay BrantleyMidnight Maurader21B2: Black IPA PC Mashers

Table 28: European Sour and Belgian ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarl LaytonSourvignon Blanc23D: Lambic
2ndBrian StreetThe Auld 129524C: Biere de Garde Denton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdBrett BeardKulminator24B: Belgian Pale Ale
HMHeath JohnsPeaches For Jacob23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 29: Belgian Blond, Saison, Golden Strong (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyClairmont Blondie25A: Belgian Blond AlePC Mashers
2ndRoss GerdonHeron Saison25B: Saison Iredell Brewers United (IBU)
3rdJohn DriscollFat Finger - Belgian Golden Strong - Playing For Keeps25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleMid-State Brew Crew

Table 30: Historical Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn RidgleySisu 27A5: SahtiM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers
2ndAlex KirkGose27A1: GoseCovert Hops Society
3rdJonathan LizenbyPiwo Grodziskie27A2: Piwo Grodziskie256 Brewers
HMJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
Crickside27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 31: Brett, Mixed Fermentation, Wild Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEvan ComeauxT728A: Brett Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Brown Brett-Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdMarcus Morelli
Co-Brewer: Eidos Brew Club
Blood & Ashes28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Eidos Brew Club
HMEvan ComeauxSb628B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs

Table 32: Fruit and Fruit/Spiced Beer, Special Fruit Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEvan ComeauxLady's Love29A: Fruit Beer Bluff City Brewers & Connoisseurs
2ndRoss GerdonHeron Fruity Berliner Weisse29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Iredell Brewers United (IBU)
3rdKyle KielyPurple Pimpin Willie29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 33: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerGinger Carrot Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer East Side Brewers [IL]
2ndScott SalamoneHallelujah! Holy Krap30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Lowcountry Libations
3rdHeath JohnsQueen Of The Heavens: Vanilla30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMAdam FiddlerCarol Baskin and Robins30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Chicken City Ale Raisers

Table 34: Winter Seasonal, Alternative Sugar, and Classic Smoke Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked American Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndTim Miller
Co-Brewer: Kristi Miller
Buck Jaw Imperial Peppermint Stout 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Mid-State Brew Crew
3rdGarry BeckhamBeckham Rauchbeir32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer North Texas Homebrewers Association
HMJim Williamson
Co-Brewer: Andi Beyer
Dark Sacred Night30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 35: Clone, Experimental Mixed Style, Italian Grape, California Sour, New Zealand Pils (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingTo da Moooon!PRX4: Catharina Sour Crown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndGiovanni PivaBirra Rosatti PRX3: Italian Grape Ale STLBrewhogs
3rdJohn Jacovetty
Co-Brewer: Judy Jacovetty
JargoglePRX5: New Zealand Pilsner

Table 36: Imperial Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan LizenbyImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout256 Brewers
2ndEdgardo BeltranImperial Stout20C: Imperial StoutNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMichael JablonskiSiberian Kiss20C: Imperial Stout

Table 37: Cider, Perry, and Applewine (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerA Pearilous LibationC1E: Traditional Perry North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerFunny Looking AppleC1D: New World PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMatt WingertOld Glory Hard CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Waukesha Homebrew Club
HMBill BoyerThe Pink PantherC2B: Cider with Other Fruit North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 38: Traditional and Specialty Meads (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerSir Galahad the Pure - Tangerine/lemonM1A: Dry MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerBrother Maynard - BochetM4C: Experimental Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerBook of Armaments - Mamane M1B: Semi-Sweet MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Bragging About EnglandM4A: BraggotHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 39: Helles Bock, German Export (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGraham BarronExportbier5C: German ExportbierCovert Hops Society
2ndMat KingNacho Bock4C: Helles BockChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdBrian SommersLorelei5C: German ExportbierMusic City Brewers
HMChristopher OwenExport5C: German ExportbierLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 40: Fruit Meads (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew MeadOde To H.O.D.M2E: Melomel Michigan Mead Coalition
2ndBill BoyerQuest For The Holy GrailM2B: PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdBill BoyerFrench Taunter V3M2C: Berry Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMBill BoyerPatsyM2D: Stone Fruit Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 41: Spiced Meads (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBenjamin DanielsYule PeachM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMatthew MeadWassail Winter WarmerM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Michigan Mead Coalition
3rdBill BoyerIchabod's DessertM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMRobert BarnhardtTart BeansM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Michigan Mead Coalition